Staff Directory

Name Title Phone/E-Mail
Administration
Dr. Sean Rogers Director
ext. 403-473-3498
Les Jmaeff Operations Manager/Deputy Director (OMDD)
ext. 215
Lee Weber Business Manager
ext. 212
Shirley Pakula Administrative Assistant
ext. 221
Betty Bodaly Accounting Assistant
ext. 211
Dr. Heather Alexander (on leave) Communications
ext. 216
Research Services
Dr. Eric Clelland Associate Director, Research
ext. 255
Tao Eastham Special Programs
ext. 229
Education
Dr. Chris Neufeld Associate Director, Education
ext. 234
Education: University
Dr. Kira Hoffman BMSC Postdoctoral Fellow
Cailin Correia Comunications Assistant
ext. 216
Denee Nickel Equipment Manager / Science Stores
ext. 219
Nicolas Wiewel University Programs Coordinator & Equipment/Stores
ext. 216
Luke Andersson University Programs Coordinator
ext. 216
Dr. Heather Alexander (on leave) University Programs Coordinator
ext. 216
Education: Field Trips
Phil Lavoie Field Trip Coordinator
ext. 226
Kelly Clement Assistant Field Trip Coordinator
ext. 226
Michelle Ferraby Marine Sciences Educator
Rachel Munger Marine Sciences Educator
Algebra Young Marine Sciences Educator
Olivia Walker Marine Sciences Educator
Sydney Shacklock Marine Sciences Educator
Zoe Cilliers Marine Sciences Educator
Mikasa Quaife Marine Sciences Educator
Animal Care
Marielle Monteiro Gilmour Animal Care Coordinator (Acting)
ext. 275
Byron Cousins Animal Care Assistant
ext. 229
Kelley Bartlett Animal Care (on leave)
ext. 275
IT Services
Ken Hawkins Systems Administrator
ext. 228
Library
Beth Rogers Librarian
ext. 213
Renee Gaudet Student Librarian
ext. 213
Brandi Duke Biodiversity Assistant
Foreshore
David Porter Foreshore Supervisor / Lead Skipper
ext. 224
Janice Pierce Skipper
ext. 266
Siobhan Gray Scientific Diving & Safety
ext. 222
Food Services
Patrick Edmunson Food Services
ext. 239
Kyle Hancock Cook
Eric Kristjan Cook
Dave McFadyen Kitchen helper
Shandon Hope Kitchen Helper
Housekeeping
Geraldine Webster Housekeeping
ext. 254
Stella Peters Housekeeping
ext. 254
Krista Odegaard Housekeeping
Facilities
Scott Martin Maintenance
ext. 272
Frank L’Hereaux Electrician
ext. 223
Ken Bass Maintenance
ext. 223
Patrick McNamara Maintenance
ext. 223
Robert Glencross Maintenance